January 10, 2013 The Black Prism (Lightbringer 1) - Brent Weeks Its in the high fantasy genre with a few interesting twists. The magic system is based on the light spectrum (more) |
|
April 7, 2012 Song of the Quarkbeast (Last Dragonslayer 2) - Jasper Fforde It was a fun read. There were good mystery adventure elements as the hero, a 16 year old orphan (more) |
|
April 1, 2012 Dead to Me (Simon Canderous 1) - Anton Strout While I have the next three books I don't know if I have the stomach to read the next (more) |
|
Jan 7, 2012 The Alloy of Law (Mistborn 4) - Brandon Sanderson I practically read it cover to cover in one sitting. (more) |
|
September 30, 2011 The Devil You Know (Felix Castor 1) - Mike Carey Fast paced ending and decent hook at the end saves what was sometimes a tedious plot. (more) |
|
December 4, 2011 One of out Thursdays is Missing (Thursday Next) - Jasper Fforde I am glad I returned to the series. I thought the plot had become overly complex (more) |
|
September 28, 2011 The Black Lung Captain (Tales of the Ketty Jay 2) - Chris Wooding It is a tale delivers on the promise of the first book and guarantees that future books in the series are going to be worth (more) (Amazon, Indie) |
|
September 2, 2011 Retribution Falls (Tales of the Ketty Jay 1) - Chris Wooding Its not really Steampunk because it's set on a different world, but there's alot of brass fittings and goggles all over the place. (more) (Amazon, Indie) |
|
July 15, 2011 Once a Hero - Michael Stackpole A good fantasy novel. There is really nothing new here. Men and elves and other species are at war (more) (Amazon, Indie) |
|
July 2, 2011 A Hard Day's Knight (Nightside 11) - Simon Green As far as a Nightside book goes it is pretty good. (more) (Amazon, Indie) |
|
October 30, 2010 Keys to the Kingdom (7 book series) - Garth Nix A young timid boy stumbles upon a key that leads him into a series of adventures that both takes seven days and spans all of space and time. (more) (Amazon, Indie) |
|
October 14, 2010 Sandman Slim (Sandman Slim 1) - Richard Kadrey The wise-cracking, mystery solving protagonist dishes out his own form of justice against the people who did him wrong. (more) (Amazon, Indie) |
|
July 6, 2010 Bite Me (A Love Story 3) - Christopher Moore The greatest flaw of the book was that it was too short. (more) (Amazon, Indie) |
|
June 13, 2010 The City & the City - China Mieville Two cities with a different political and economic system, and distinct cultural mores, share the same geography. (more) (Amazon, Indie) |
|
June 2, 2010 Spook Country - William Gibson I was pretty disappointed with the book. The near-future genre is only interesting if the technology/societal changes are interesting in some way. (more) (Amazon, Indie) |
|
May 14, 2010 Changes (Dresden Files, Book 12) - Jim Butcher The Dresden Files series is alive and still fantastic. In Changes, we see some very big changes in Harry Dresden's life. (more) (Amazon, Indie) |
Book Reviews
Subscribe to:
Posts (Atom)
No comments:
Post a Comment